[time-nuts] Thunderbolt self-survey results...
Brian Kirby
kirbybq at bellsouth.net
Sun Aug 31 23:13:31 EDT 2008
google "egm96" and "wgs84" to find about the geodetics used in GPS.
there is also an old paper I believe its titled "geodesy for the
layman" that will get you are started
Your topo map was probably NAVD 1929, a different vertical datum.
Brian Kd4FM
Michael Baker wrote:
> Hello, All--
>
> My Thunderbolt seems to be able to determine its
> Lat and Lon location coordinates with reasonable accuracy.
>
> However, after completing its self-survey it thinks
> its elevation is 11.2 meters when the actual elevation
> of its antenna (on my house roof) is 28.4 meters.
>
> I arrived at this value by looking at the USGS topo
> map of my property, noting the elevation ABMSL where
> my house is located and adding the distance from
> the ground to the GPS antenna on my roof and coming up
> with 28.4 meters.
>
> Should I store this value into POSITION/ALTITUDE?
>
> If I enter this value into ALTITUDE, then what?
> Should I then SAVE SEGMENT? SET ACCURATE POSITION?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Mike Baker
> WA4HFR
> Micanopy, FL
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
>
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list