[time-nuts] Position accuracy to improve Thunderbolt performance
Brooke Clarke
brooke at pacific.net
Mon Jul 27 14:04:02 UTC 2009
Hi Warren:
I've found Google Earth to be very accurate, but Google maps not so accurate.
You can see the elevation by moving the cursor over the spot.
Have Fun,
Brooke Clarke
http://www.prc68.com
WarrenS wrote:
> Does anyone know how accurate Google map is for Lat & Lon in California?
> I can see my GPS antenna & measure it's position to within about 1 ft on their Map.
> Any reason to believe that is more accurate than the Tbolt survey, which shows a 1 Ft by 3 Ft difference?
>
> Can anyone tell me how I can get a better height reading, or improve & verify the Tbolt survey number which seems to vary as much as 10 ft each time.
>
> warren
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
>
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list