[time-nuts] Weird T-Bolt elevation readings...
Tom Van Baak
tvb at LeapSecond.com
Thu Jan 14 21:02:02 UTC 2010
I wonder if this is a HAE vs. MSL issue? What is the
elevation delta for your location in FL? It's about 18
meters for me in Seattle.
Mark, do you know?
/tvb
> Hello, TimeNutters--
>
> While we are on a thread about Trimble T-bolts,
> perhaps someone might expand on why my T-bolt
> does not ever come up with altitude readings that
> are even close. After a long fix, the Lat-Lon
> coordinates are pretty close, but the altitude
> is always given as around 2 meters. We are pretty
> low here in Flori-DUH, but not THAT low. My
> ground elevation here is 28M ABMSL and my
> GPS antenna is another 8M above that on top
> of my fireplace chimney. I have roughly 50 ft
> of RG-59 cable on the antenna, but altering the
> cable length value does not seem to have any
> effect. I get these same very low altitude readings
> with TBOLTMON and Lady Heather v3 beta.
>
> Since I know my altitude well withing one meter,
> should I enter that manually? What is the
> procedure for doing that?
>
> Suggestions...??
>
> Thanks!!
>
> Mike Baker
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list