[time-nuts] question about Thunderbolt geo acuracy
Jim Lux
jimlux at earthlink.net
Thu May 10 19:49:15 UTC 2012
On 5/10/12 9:09 AM, Chris Albertson wrote:
> There is an error in your quoted text. The author must have though
> there was a difference between WGS84 and "true sea level". No that
> is not true. If you paper map that you bought from US Gological
> Survey says "WGS84" on it then THAT is the definition of sea level on
> that map. The altitudes of contour lines and peaks will be in WGS84
> and should match what the GPS says. Many older maps use a
> different system so their saw level is defined differently. Almost
> all GPSes have away to select the elipoid. It defauls to WGS84 but
> you need to set it to match your paper map
>
It depends.. some GPS report MSL using a geoid model (all the lumps and
bumps that differ from the ellipsoid).
USGS topo maps used to be NAD27 (which interestingly, has different
horizontal and vertical datums).
If I look at the most recent 7.5 minute quad for THousand Oaks, CA... it
says at the bottom "North American Vertical Datum of 1988" and *that*
is what sets "0 elevation".
That level is a fit to a variety of observations in Canada, US, and
Mexico. And is referenced to the primary tidal benchmark, which is in
the great lakes, of all things, near Quebec.
I don't know if it happens to match the geoid.
the contours come from the 1999 National Elevation Dataset.
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list