[time-nuts] Trimble UCCM survey results
Ole Petter Ronningen
opronningen at gmail.com
Tue Dec 20 07:24:14 EST 2016
Possibly the z3801 reports heigh as MSL, whereas the UCCM use some other
reference frame.
Ole
On Tue, Dec 20, 2016 at 7:28 AM, Tom Curlee <tcurlee at sbcglobal.net> wrote:
> A couple of questions:
> I've just started using LH 5.0 with my 2 GPSDO units (Thanks Mark!) - a
> Trimble UCCM and a Z3801A. Oddly, I'm very getting different survey
> altitude values. The Z3801A is around 81 M, which agrees within 1 or 2
> meters with Google maps (not a perfect source, but close), but the UCCM is
> usually around 48M to 53M depending on which survey I want to believe.
> Both receivers are locked and both are fed off the same antenna through a
> splitter. I admit that the antenna placement is very poor - anything below
> 60 degrees elevation to the north is blocked (LH is great for antenna
> placement analysis). Anyone have any ideas?
> A question on LH usage. When the UCCM is in the position hold mode, what
> happens when a precision survey is run? Looking at the .lla file shows
> that every position, including the final processed location, is the same
> as that shown as the position hold location on the main LH screen. Do you
> need to take the receiver out of the hold mode to run a precision survey?
> How? How is the position scatter plot used with a survey? I usually don't
> see any positions plotted, certainly not when running a precision survey.
> I think I saw data plotted when I did an internal survey.
> Many thanks for any info. And thanks again to Mark and John for all the
> work.
> Tom
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/
> mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
>
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list