[time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

Edesio Costa e Silva time-nuts at tardis.net.br
Fri Jul 28 21:03:04 EDT 2017


Nice!

Do you mind posting some photos?

Thanks.

Ed├ęsio

On Fri, Jul 28, 2017 at 12:46:30PM -0700, cdelect at juno.com wrote:
> Well I did some research and found my new best friend!
>
> If you remember I needed:  "I have a square aluminum tube 5" X 5" with a
> .25" wall it's 8 1/2" long.
>
> I need 20 holes in each end tapped for 4/40 and 1/2" deep."
>
> This for a Rubidium standard I am working on.
>
> I found all about self forming taps!
>
> I drilled the 20 1/2" deep holes and then made a handwheel to attach to
> the pulley on my drill press. After mounting the tap in the drill press
> and putting a dab of Crisco on the tap I was able to tap each hole to a
> depth of 7/16" as fast as I could turn the handwheel!
>
> I then got another 8-32 self forming tap to do the holes for 15 feedthru
> capacitors, again as fast as I could turn the handwheel.
>
> I'm very happy to discover these taps!!!!
>
> Cheers,
>
> Corby
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.


More information about the time-nuts mailing list