[time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

Scott McGrath scmcgrath at gmail.com
Thu May 18 17:27:27 EDT 2017

If you need pressure moisture tightness you are going to want to have machinist mill tube ends and plates flat if you take off say 075-100 thousands deep and .225 thousanths around edge of plate and have machinist predrill holes in cover plate you will have both a tight seal and drill guide for the tube drilling and tapping.

Content by Scott
Typos by Siri

> On May 18, 2017, at 4:34 PM, <cdelect at juno.com> <cdelect at juno.com> wrote:
> Well that generated a lot of advice and thanks for it!
> I think I might do it myself and go with a 1/2" hole depth and 1/4"
> threaded depth.
> I'll get some of that Aluminum Tap magic, some new taps and new drill
> bits.
> Good idea about drilling the end plates first and drilling thru to match.
> Between the end plate and the tube is a gasket that needs to seal
> pressure and moisture tight. That's why I used 5 per side.
> Will let you know how it turns out.
> Cheers,
> Corby
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.

More information about the time-nuts mailing list