[time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

Scott McGrath scmcgrath at gmail.com
Fri May 19 16:58:21 EDT 2017


Unless you have the tubing and plates machined flat they will leak as the tubing sides are not guaranteed to be flat and parallel wrt each side and aluminum plate stock is not flat unless you purchase 'tooling plate' which is ground parallel on both sides

So creating a seal is problematic at best

Content by Scott
Typos by Siri

> On May 19, 2017, at 4:23 PM, <cdelect at juno.com> <cdelect at juno.com> wrote:
> Thanks everyone.
> Not looking for a redesign, just figuring out how to get the holes
> drilled and tapped.
> I have come up with a scheme that looks promising and will let you know
> how it goes.
> The enclosure only has to hold +.1PSI of dry nitrogen without leaking.
> It will have a pressure sensor inside to allow long term monitoring.
> From the feedback and some research I will be reducing the depth of the
> threaded portion.
> Cheers, 
> Corby
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.

More information about the time-nuts mailing list