[time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

Chris Albertson albertson.chris at gmail.com
Thu May 18 17:36:43 EDT 2017

It would be easy to re-design the job for cheaper machining..  Do you
really need to tap the holes?  You might use self taping screws.  Id the
would work then you can do the work yourself with just a hand drill.

OK it you must use machine threads and they must be #4 size try "rivets"
these work like pop rivets but leave a hollow thread insert in the hole
that will take screws.  Takes all of 5 seconds to install a thread hole.

Think again about threading aluminum.  It is not very strong, it would be
easy for an end user to strip the #4 threads.  Better to use the rivet or
other steel thread insert.    Even native nuts  installed with flush rivets
is better

So try self threading screws first them go to threaded inserts, you could
install 100 4-40 inserts in one hour using just hand tools.

On Thu, May 18, 2017 at 9:54 AM, <cdelect at juno.com> wrote:

> Hi,
> I have a square aluminum tube 5" X 5" with a .25" wall it's 8 1/2" long.
> I need 20 holes in each end tapped for 4/40 and 1/2" deep.
> This is for a Rubidium project.
> The local machine shop want's $360.00!!!!
> Anyone have a machining setup that could do the work a bit cheaper?
> If not I'll give it a try myself.
> Please contact me off list.
> Thanks!
> Corby Dawson
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/
> mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.


Chris Albertson
Redondo Beach, California

More information about the time-nuts mailing list