[time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

J. L. Trantham jltran at att.net
Thu May 18 20:02:31 EDT 2017


Is it a 'pressure' seal or a 'vacuum' seal?

Vacuum should be much easier to achieve.


-----Original Message-----
From: time-nuts [mailto:time-nuts-bounces at febo.com] On Behalf Of cdelect at juno.com
Sent: Thursday, May 18, 2017 3:34 PM
To: time-nuts at febo.com
Subject: [time-nuts] Machining some aluminum help!

Well that generated a lot of advice and thanks for it!
I think I might do it myself and go with a 1/2" hole depth and 1/4"
threaded depth.
I'll get some of that Aluminum Tap magic, some new taps and new drill bits.
Good idea about drilling the end plates first and drilling thru to match.
Between the end plate and the tube is a gasket that needs to seal pressure and moisture tight. That's why I used 5 per side.

Will let you know how it turns out.



time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
and follow the instructions there.

More information about the time-nuts mailing list